Skip to content

Going rates

What is realistic, not what is tweeted

Royalty percentages have been remarkably stubborn. Advances have not. The figures below are ranges seen on UK and US trade deals in the mid-2020s, not promises, and not the six-figure outliers that distort every article about ‘the industry’.

Royalties, by format

‘Good’ here means available in a competitive agented deal, not a fantasy. Small presses that pay 50% of net with no advance sit outside this table on purpose — see the sample licence.

FormatTypicalGoodPoor
Hardcover (RRP)10% / 12.5% / 15% (3–5k, then 10k)Same, with lower thresholds (2k / 5k)Flat 7.5–10%, or net receipts
Trade paperback (RRP)7.5%, rising to 10% after 10–15k8–10% from copy one5–7.5% of net
Mass-market paperback6–8% of RRP8–10%Net receipts only
Ebook25% of net receipts25–30% net, or 50% at a small press15–20% net, or ‘electronic’ lumped in at print rates of net
Publisher-produced audio10–15% of net (UK), 25% of net (US)25% of net, with a production deadline5–10% net, or exclusive audio with no obligation to produce
Sublicensed audio50% of proceeds60–80%50% to a sister company treated as ‘third party’
Translation (publisher-sold)75–80% to author if agented; 50% unagented opening80%, unsold languages revert in 18–24 months50% in perpetuity
US rights (from a UK grant)80% of proceeds80–85%, or reserved50–70%
First serial75–90% to author90%, or reserved to the agent50%
Film / TV / dramatic90% to author if the publisher has them at allReserved entirely50%, with publisher approval of deals
High-discount print10% of net, or 5–7.5% of RRP, above ~50–55% discountThreshold at 55%+, with a floorAny sale over 40% discount, no floor
  • Hardcover (RRP). The escalator is the tradition. Defend list/RRP as the base.
  • Trade paperback (RRP). Where most midlist copies actually sell.
  • Mass-market paperback. Less common than it was; still used for some commercial titles.
  • Ebook. The 25% figure has been stuck since the Kindle era. Clean definitions matter more than the headline on a Big Five deal.
  • Publisher-produced audio. US in-house audio programmes tend to pay better than older UK boilerplate.
  • Sublicensed audio. Related-party sublicences should be treated as publisher-produced.
  • Translation (publisher-sold). Often better reserved and sold by the agent at the fairs.
  • US rights (from a UK grant). A UK house without US distribution is a poor custodian of this right.
  • First serial. A well-placed extract is publicity as much as income.
  • Film / TV / dramatic. Book publishers are not film agents. Keep these.
  • High-discount print. This is how supermarket and some online deals are paid. Uncapped, it eats the royalty clause.

Advances, by career stage

These are not offers. They are a sense of scale, so that a £6,000 debut is not mistaken for an insult, and a $15,000 ‘big deal’ is not mistaken for a lottery win.

StageUKUSCaveat
Debut, unagented small press£0–3,000, or profit share$0–5,000Editorial attention is the real consideration. Do not also give away world rights.
Debut, agented trade£5,000–20,000 (many still £8–12k)$10,000–50,000 (a $40k debut is a good one)Averages are pulled up by auctions. The median is lower than the articles.
Midlist, following a modest first book£8,000–40,000$15,000–75,000The second-book dip is real. Earn-out on book one is helpful; it is not required.
Established, with a sales record£40,000+$100,000+Once you have a track, the advance is a negotiation about risk, not a gift.
Category romance / some series workOften a smaller advance, faster scheduleWork-for-hire or modest advance + tight optionRead the option and the name-and-likeness clauses with particular care.

A good deal is not only a number

A £20,000 advance on world rights, 50/50 translation, no reversion, and a matching option is a worse deal than £12,000 on UK volume with audio on a deadline and foreign reserved. The headline is what you will tell your friends. The grant is what you will live with.

If a house cannot distribute in a territory, they should not take it. If they will not produce audio, they should not lock it. If they will not spend money on marketing, they should not write ‘best endeavours’ as if it were a budget.

This is a practical guide, not legal advice. The sample contracts are composites drawn from typical UK and US trade terms in the mid-2020s, not copies of any one publisher’s agreement. Always have an agent or a publishing solicitor read a deal before you sign it.